U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 33-year-old male asked:

If 6mm uterus polyp is cancerous for my 56 yrs old mom and uterus is normal and ovaries as well then is removal of uterus the cure & ends cancer 100%?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devin Namaky
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
No: Unfortunately, therapy for endometrial cancer is never 100% guaranteed. The risk depends on the exact pathology but luckily many of these patients (stage 1a) will not require further treatment or have a recurrence.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It is not possible to tell from your description. Consult with the md. If there is a cancer, a stage is given by the doctor. The lower the stage, in general, the greater the possibility of a cure. Stay positive and discuss with your mom and her md.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
The chance of malignancy in a uterine polyp is approximately I in 200. Dr Toppin is correct but do not think of this like a polyp in the colon, one step at a time.
May 12, 2013
Last updated May 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
