A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could what i think is a femoral hernia really be uterus cancer? is this lump (approx. size of a nickle) in conjunction with my 7mm gallbladder polyp?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
No: You may have have a femoral hernia , not uterine cancer at your age , speak to your doctor, hernia repair is a low risk surgery , your 7 mm gall bladder could be watched with out surgery if size is getting bigger then requires removal of gb , if some one has 2 cm ( 20 mm ) polyp it will be removed , those will have higher incidence of cancer.
Answered on Jan 20, 2014
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
You are a bit mixed: You have to have some idea of your anatomy! femoral hernias, if present will show up in your groin. Uterus is deep in the pelvis and can not be palpated from outside unless it is very big like when you r pregnant. Gall bladder is too far away from the other two entities and can not be felt when it is near normal size and is located near the right lower ribs . Look up your anatomy on the google.Com.
Answered on Jan 20, 2014
Dr. Neel Karne
18 years experience General Surgery
2 different issues: As far as the femoral hernia it would usually present as a bulge in the inguinal area with straining. Given your age, uterine cancer is unlikely unless there is a strong family hx. As far as the GB polyp, at 7mm you can wait 6mo and repeat ultrasound. The other option is lap chole to remove GB. Removal of a GB poly is usually rec'd if polyp is larger than 10mm. You should see a surgeon.
Answered on May 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
See a doctor: Have a physical examination with you obstetrician or your doctor to see what you may have.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Remove gallbladder.: The only real way to know if these are cancerous would be to remove the gallbladder in its entirety and send it to the pathologist. Gallbladder polyp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Size: I know of no relation between lynch syndrome affecting the colon and the gallbladder. Gallbladder polyps are not a "sudden" condition. Small gallbladd ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chad Levitt
22 years experience Radiation Oncology
Low risk: While it could b something worrisome you are a bit young to develop uterine cancer. Additionally, mathis can b biopsied in the office with an endocer ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month