U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 37-year-old female asked:

Have chronic thrombosis of radial artery. take bayer aspirin. will this dissolve the clot. last ultrasound a year ago. do i need to do another one?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
No, and no: Chronic thrombosis implies totally blocked radial artery which will not open up with aspirin. U/s one year ago will not change significantly. If you are not having any pain in your hand, there is not need to pursue this. On the other hand, should you have pain in your hand, especially when using it, then see vascular surgeon, who can help you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
