A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I had a blood clot and been on blood thinners for 3 months since then he has now taken me off thinners and I take one baby aspirin a day, is it normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
It depends on the: type of blood clot. If you had a DVT or PE than you should still be on blood thinners. If you had a superficial clot(phlbitis)), then as pirin is fine.
Answered on Jul 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience in Cardiology
Your inr: Is completely normal.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes every day : Benefits of taking daily one baby Aspirin is clearly proven , in lowering heart attack, stroke and reduces chance of getting cancer especially colon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
Daily aspirin?: If you were taking Aspirin daily for headaches then, you will not be any more libel to clot your blood off the medication compared to being on. It's ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience in Podiatry
See a doctor: The only way to rule out aclot would be to see a doctor and havea deuplex ultrasound test done.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month