U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Huntingdon, PA
A 31-year-old male asked:

I had a blood clot and been on blood thinners for 3 months since then he has now taken me off thinners and i take one baby aspirin a day, is it normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
It depends on the: type of blood clot. If you had a DVT or PE than you should still be on blood thinners. If you had a superficial clot(phlbitis)), then as pirin is fine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
Can i take diane 35 with blood thiner aspirin to prevent blood clots side effects of the pill?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
Could you still get a blood clot if you take aspirin?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Can baby aspirin break up a blood clot in my leg?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jul 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
