A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

38 yo male, history epilepsy (med controlled), closed tbi (12/2011). Slurred speech, hand tremor, unsteady gait, confused, lethargic, normal pupils.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience in Pain Management
TBI: A small slow oozing head bleed may go unnoticed on brain imaging (ct/mri) in the first few weeks after a closed tbi. For worsening symptoms, a repeat ct/mri should be obtained. Repeat imaging study is advised even months or years after the initial injury to evaluate for things such as subdural hematoma which may not present noticeable symptoms until months or even years after the initial injury.
Answered on May 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Very well could be: Focal, non-jacksonian seizure. I think you would be wise, and thinking safely for yourself and others to see a neurologist. Such events can generaliz ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience in Family Medicine
No: Go back to your doctor and get evaluated
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience in Neurology
Yes: Lamictal can give a tremor too if combined with Lithium. Withdrawal from Konopin can exacerbate tremor (as dose wears off) Might want to check your l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience in Urgent Care
Neurology consult: I would encourage you to call and make an appointment with a Neurologist for a full history and physical exam and possible imaging. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month