A member asked:

Is it worthwhile to delay knee replacement surgery to have a synvisc (hylan g-f 20) injection?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Yes: Try all options before you get your knee replaced.

Answered 8/24/2013

6.1k views

Thank

Depends: Synvisc (hylan g-f 20) is effective for early to moderate osteoarthritis. 80% report decreased knee pain. 2% risk of synovitis reaction, that resembles infection. Advanced osteoarthritis has never even been adequately studied with product, but results are expected to be less predictable. Knee replacement results are good to excellent for 95% of patients lasting 20-30 years. Replace if advanced.

Answered 11/30/2016

6k views

Thank
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Synvisc (hylan g-f 20): Really it depends on how bad the knee is - both on exam and on imaging. Its always worth trying synvisc (hylan g-f 20) before surgery. These days insurance companies have been denying many injections - healthcare reform.

Answered 1/15/2014

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does synvisc (hylan g-f 20) really help osteoarthritis in the knee?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers