U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spring, TX
A 40-year-old male asked:

I had my second of three synvisc (hylan g-f 20) injections in my knee for grade 4 chondromalacia patella. today it is painful to walk. it this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Duncan
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
It can be...: Pain after Viscosupplementation injection is not uncommon. Red flags would be pain that is getting worse not better, significant swelling, and/ or redness about the knee. Call your doctor if pain does not improve.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Synvisc (hylan g-f 20): Not unusual to have some discomfort. Check for fever, chills, shakes, redness. Call your doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bryce Bederka
Sports Medicine 21 years experience
Some people do have these reactions, may be an "allergic" type reaction to the Synvisc. You should notify your physician. You may need to consider alternative therapies. There is a low risk of infection after any injection, but that would generally take several days to manifest. Redness, a hot knee, chills or shakes would be alarming and merit immediate physician evaluation.
May 9, 2014
Last updated May 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
