A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would a hiatal hernia cause nausea and vomiting or only acid reflux?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Hirshorn
55 years experience General Surgery
It could: If it contained small bowel.
Answered on May 7, 2013
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
Specializes in Family Medicine
Suggest diet: Hi there. Suggest continue with Trustan, add motilium and consider dietary modification. Surgical intervention should be last resort due to adverse si ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
66 years experience Geriatrics
The fecal like: Material calls for visit to surgeon as soon as available, or go to er.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Bankov
36 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes, in theory: It could.. Although a small hiatal hernia is often asymptomatic, it needs to be considered by your doctor as part of differential diagnosis.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Sucher
25 years experience Trauma Surgery
It’s possible : It is possible to have recurrent hiatal hernia. However , there could be many other reasons for your symptoms. 6 days of nausea and vomiting is very a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month