A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had a perforated ulcer and hiatal hernia both corrected in the past two years and still experience nausea, bloating, chest pains, and reflux. will this eventually go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience Internal Medicine
It depends: Sometime surgeries are not successful. You should be taking a pump inhibitor.
Answered on Mar 21, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nir Hus
Dr. Nir Hus answered
15 years experience General Surgery
Epigastric pain. : Your epigastric pain can be related to GERD but you must have a doctor examine you to make sure it is not cardiac related.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
Specializes in Family Medicine
Suggest diet: Hi there. Suggest continue with Trustan, add motilium and consider dietary modification. Surgical intervention should be last resort due to adverse si ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Rafoth
50 years experience Gastroenterology
Need a consult: This constellation of symptoms is too complex to answer with a simple one or two symptoms. It will take a dialogue (questions and answers) with a gast ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
41 years experience General Surgery
Complex problem: Not enough information to answer. Small hiatal hernia would not give you symptoms. Gastritis could be secondary to h pylori. Needs biopsy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month