U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 33-year-old female asked:

My 6 wk old has cold hands and feet does it mean she is too cold and need more clothes on?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No.: If she is acting well, drinking her milk well, making urine and feces normally, gaining weight like she should, then she is likely fine. I always advise dressing a child in the same way that you are comfortable. For example, if you are comfortable in a t shirt then your baby should not be in a sweater and two blankets.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
