U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Phoenix, AZ
A 26-year-old male asked:

I been taking levaquin for two weeks now can iit be the cause of my hands feeling swollen and fingers hurting when i make a fist? also flomax (tamsulosin) for pros

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Smith
Urology 36 years experience
Yes levaquin (levofloxacin) : Quinolone antibiotics ( Levaquin (levofloxacin) ) may have the side effect of joint aches and pain and to a lesser extent but of greater consequence tendon rupture ( achilles' tendon being the most common). These side effects are uncommon but you need to be aware of.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
