A 79-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take ibuprofin over a long period of time?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Generally: However, it can be hard on your kidneys, so you do not want to take maximal doses, and need to have your kidney function checked periodically.
Answered on Feb 4, 2012
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Ibuprofen is not a harmless medication. The side effects include - stomach irritation and even ulcer and bleeding from the gastrointestinal tract, fluid retention (primarily in people with impaired kidney function) that leads to lower extremity swelling and elevated blood pressure. Kidney damage is more common in people with hypertension, diabetes etc. Otherwise, it can be used but with caution.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Peter Corrado
40 years experience Family Medicine
Probably safe: Ibuprofen like a number of other NSAID medications are used for the treatment of acute and chronic pain. Risk factors include bleeding, edema, kidney damage and hypertension. Some problems, like bleeding may occur even with short term use. Others are more likely with prolonged use. Although an otc med, don't take Ibuprofen long term without discussing it with your doc, especially if on other meds.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeremy Proctor
11 years experience Family Medicine
Short answer: No: Ibuprofen, while generally considered "safe, " and sold over the counter, can be associated with a number of adverse effects, like stomach ulcers which can lead to serious bleeding. Also, for individuals with less than perfect kidney function, ibuprofen, and other medications like it, can cause worsening of this particular disease. Chronic Ibuprofen use should be monitored by a physician.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: Vitex is a wonderful tonic that helps to regulate the menstrual cycle, often helps pms and may enhance fertility, it is safe to take on a daily basis. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sidney Vinson
26 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Long term use of ppis such as Prevacid (lansoprazole) has been associated with an increase risk of pneumonia in the elderly and an increase risk of bo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Swaby
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No. : No. For a healthy 23 year old lady your ovaries are making the estrogen you need. Supplemental estrogens may lead to your body having too much estroge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It is safe to take: It is safe to take your oral contraceptive for as long as you don't wish to be pregnant. If you decide to become pregnant, then that is still availabl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month