A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take prevacid (lansoprazole) for a long period of time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sidney Vinson
26 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Long term use of ppis such as Prevacid (lansoprazole) has been associated with an increase risk of pneumonia in the elderly and an increase risk of bone fracture in older women. It can theorhetically cause malabsorption of b12, calcium and iron. Supplimenting these is probably adequate to prevent these complications. As always, you should discuss the risks and benefits of all medications with your doctor.
Answered on Sep 19, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Turck
16 years experience Pharmacology
Not completely: No drug is free of risks. This drug and its class may have a higher risk of bone fractures and low magnesium levels (although no causal link has been shown yet). The biggest concern is if you take it for awhile and then want to stop, you may have a hard time because of rebound reflux caused by the drug. If you need to take it longer than 2 weeks, it should be with a doctor’s evaluation.
Answered on Mar 30, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Gromisch
37 years experience Gastroenterology
Chronic PPI use: There are concerns that taking a proton pump inhibitor such as prevacid (lansoprazole) for very long periods of time may increase the risk of bone fra ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes, this : Medication is designed primarily for short term use. Consult with gastroenterologist regarding the risks v. Benefits of taking it for more than one y ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Take only: Brand name levothyroxine, preferably in the morning an hour before eating. You can take the Prevacid (lansoprazole) at nite so there's no conflict.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: These medications are not effective that way. Better get rechecked you can take have a different problem in your stomach.....H pylori may be. Antacids ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month