U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

My son had a tick bite. i had to carefully remove it.. head and all and put alcohol to clean, neosporin and itch cream will it be ok?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Probably OK: You've taken out the tick, so you're probably ok. Even if it was a lyme disease-carrying tick, it would have had to have remained attached to your son for at least 24 hours to transmit the disease. If you don't know how long it was attached, you should see your doctor for lyme titres (one now, one in a couple of weeks) to be sure.
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 36 years experience
Simple Care: When our protective skin is injured/opened, then the delicate internal environment is exposed to the harsh external environment. Covering it with a clean dressing is the way to go changing it every other day or so. Avoid scratching. Anti-itch creams help. Also, stay away from peroxide, alcohol, betadine, hibiclens, bleach solutions and other irritating things.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
