U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i was bitten by a tick in october and it hasnt healed yet . it itches when i touch it i've tried neosporin that did nothing i've tried 99percent rubbing alcohol and it still wont heal its not infected but it still has a scab over it thats been 4 months no

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello. : Hello. You might have a tick-bite granuloma. It usually develops days or months after the bite and can take months to years to resolve. This might be caused by fragments of the tick still in your skin or might just have been a reaction to the tick’s saliva. Itching is not uncommon. Bacteria and parasites can often co-occur with ticks. Your doctor might prescribe something like triamcinolone cream to help resolve it more quickly. Please be aware that i cannot diagnose the cause of your problem. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take medications containing alcohol while I am pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: Alcohol should be avoided during pregnancy whether it is an alcoholic beverage or an alcohol containing medication. There is not an established "safe" level of alcohol consumption in pregnancy, so the recommendation is to avoid it all together.
A 39-year-old member asked:

My mother told me certain oral contraceptives did not wok for her, will this be the same for me?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: The definition of "work" with birth control pills is vague, it usually means not getting pregnant. For them to not work can be because they weren't taken every day or other meds were taken that decrease their effectiveness, such as antibiotics. This is not genetic. If "not working" was having side effects, like mood changes, to some types of hormones, that may or may not happen to family members.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are fetal alcohol syndrome children more susceptible to addiction?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gwendolyn Messer
Specializes in Pediatrics
It depends...: Alcoholism may run in families. If a baby was exposed to alcohol because his/her mom was an alcoholic, then that child may have an increased risk of addiction. However, if the baby was exposed to alcohol because his/her mom drank several times at parties, for instance, but does not struggle with addiction, then the baby should have no increased risk of addiction.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can alcohol contribute to lung infections?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Often does...: ...Mainly by causing people to aspirate (inhale their own vomit), and by suppressing immunity through malnutrition.
A 31-year-old member asked:

My wife was bitten by a tick and now has a large rash and joint pain? Is this Lyme disease?

9 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Lyme is possible: Lyme disease is a tick-born illness seen in many places throughout the country, and especially the northeast. The most common symptoms are the typical bullseye rash which is quite large, fevers, body aches, stiff neck, and especially pain in the joints. Anyone living in a lyme endemic area with the typical rash (erythema migrans) or other symptoms should see their doctor as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
