A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have bipolar ii. dr. increased dose of lamictal from 200 mg to 300 mg. is 300 mg considered high dose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dheeraj Raina
28 years experience Psychiatry
It depends: In adults on no other meds, 300 mg is not a high dose when used to treat seizures. However, in bipolar disorder doses over 200 mg have not shown significant incremental benefit.
Answered on May 1, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unlikely: Lamictal helps with the lows while Depakote helps with the highs. I would not change anything without a thorough discussion with your psychiatrist and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Great question: Wish I had a great answer. Some doctor here might, but I hope yours can give you a good answer at least. Ask what you should be looking for - both goo ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Lamictal dose: depends on weight, use of other meds . Typically 100-125 mg twice a day. Be sure to follow titration schedule of physician. Too rapid a titration incr ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jane Steiner
42 years experience Psychiatry
It always depends.: Dosing is always an individual thing, but in general 50mg of Lamictal is a small dose. It's possible that Lamictal could be very helpful for general a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month