A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a hiv rna pcr and 4th generation test at 26 days post exposure. results were negative, i have symptoms, how accurate are these results? worried

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You could get a : Retest, if exposed to the virus 4 weeks earlier it should be detectable. If you have symptoms, the viral load goes up then down meaning an immediate viremia. Get a standard HIV screen if it saves money, get retested for piece of mind. You have likely been terribly worried so any type of viral illness if going to be interpreted as HIV viremia. Good luck man, i think your ok, retest ease min.
Answered on Sep 4, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: Repeat it in a few more weeks as your physician advises. Love safely from now on. And cherish having shared love, even if it was not perfect and did p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: If these tests were done correctly, these results are conclusive and you are free of HIV, unless you were exposed again after the initial episode that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sharafali Diwan
31 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV post exposure: You need to recheck HIV AB again in 30 d and in 3 months
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
STD, EBV testing: You have had more than enough testing for for HIV. Typically, a sexually active person should have an HIV screen every 3-6 months. Your symptoms ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month