U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 22-year-old male asked:

is this is posible to have laser surjery after cataract surgery .

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
Ophthalmology 45 years experience
Absolutely: We frequently do lasik after cataract surgery to improve vision without glasses.
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: Laser vision correction can be done after cataract surgery, but it is not usually necessary. Modern cataract surgery can correct most of a person's distance prescription. Sometimes, the patient needs or wants the prescription "touched up" with laser surgery to reduce even further their need for glasses.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: Sometimes you need a yag laser after cataract surgery to reduce posterior capsule opacification and clear up vision (besides the other laser lasik to help with correcting residual refractive error).
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Yes: Lasik or prk can be done to reduce need for glasses after cataract surgery. Other types of laser surgery can also be done. Nearly 50% of patients have a yag laser capsulotomy to remove lens cells from the lens implant after cataract surgery. Diabetic patients often get treated with a green laser for diabetic retinopathy after cataract surgery. Glaucoma patients may get an slt laser after healing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I havesurgery to take out a disc in my back, what will replace the disc that the doctor removes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Scott Anderson
Radiation Oncology 39 years experience
Fibrotic scar: They don't remove the disc itself just the gelatinous nucleus pulposis, this is what protrudes and causes nerve root or spinal compression.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
