A member asked:

Hi. what's your opinion on aromatase inhibitors to promote growth in kids? my father is 5'2'' but he's from a past generation & i fear life could be much worse for my son if he doesn't grow past 5'2''. should i look into this?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Stature is best monitored with the input of pediatric endocrinologists. They would be the first in line to promote AI use off label if there were a benefit. This use is not approved by the FDA. The best predictor of a childs' final height is the average of both parents +2.5 inches/males. An x-ray of their wrist/hand to verify bone maturity can identify whether growth hormone would be reasonable rx

Answered 10/4/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can aromatase inhibitor help me get rid of gynecomastia?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Will an aromatase inhibitor help me get rid of my male gynecomastia?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers