A member asked:

Assuming my growt plates have not closed, would an aromatase inhibitor (letrozole) combined with 200mg/ml/month of testosterone make me grow taller?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

Genetics: No. But, your growth plates have closed.

Answered 4/14/2014

4.2k views

Thank
Dr. Dana Hardin answered

Specializes in Pediatric Endocrinology

Possibly: Although height in males is influenced by both testosterone and growth hormone, growth hormone would provide greater height gain. However, the growth plates are likely closed, or nearly closed in a 19 year old.

Answered 4/16/2014

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does flax seed inhibit aromatase (estrogen) or does it increase testosterone?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question