U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denmark
A 22-year-old male asked:

If a male has had excessive estrogen levels (hormone imbalance) during puberty till early 20s thus less testosterone effect on body, is it possible to re-start penile growth again when levels get corrected with medicine such as aromatase inhibitors?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Age 22 your growth has been competed and hormone treatment will not make your penis bigger. Incidentally, most men want to be bigger, even though the average size of the erect penis is about 5 inches. (12.7 cm). You may wish to consult a counsellor to address the emotional issues. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Minimal changes in size occur with hormones on the penis at that age. In all likelyhood you are normal if other parameters are male. get checked by a Urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
I think I over masturbated during puberty and that probably affected how I couldve ended up. Masturbating changes hormones increases estrogen. Im thinking if I didnt do that I couldve had a deeper voice and bigger penis. Thoughts?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: So, that would mean that teen boys who have a lot of sex with their girlfriends end up with small penises and high voices? I don't think so! One's bod... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
Is it possible to develop gynecomastia without hormone levels (estrogen and testosterone) being unbalanced? if yes, what is typically the underlying cause?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
There are many causes For gynecomastia. There is no 'one' typical underlying cause. Adrenal, liver, thyroid, testicular, obesity- to name a few. If s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 36-year-old male asked:
Is there any relation between metformin intake and hormone level such as estrogen or testosterone?
Dr. William Haynes
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology 39 years experience
Not a strong link: I am not aware of any studies showing a link between metformin and these hormones in men. In theory it might increase the low testosterone seen in obe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Developed adult acne related to hormone replacement. Testosterone estrogen levels low. Use clindamycin 1% and not helping. What can I use?
Dr. Lisa Hogan
General Surgery 37 years experience
My recommendations: There are many factors that contribute to acne breakouts. What i recommend to my patients: hormonal imbalance needs to be addressed; daily use a clar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old female asked:
Estrogen high, estradial low, leut. Hormone low, FSH horomone low, testosterone low, progesterone low.. Should i be concerned about estrogen level @ 99?
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 56 years experience
Depends: If you are a woman on how old you are. Ask the doc who ordered the tests to interpret them for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 31, 2022

Disclaimer:
