A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is a potent aromatase inhibitor (letrozole) effevtive in delaying epiphyseal fusion and thus making me grow taller? i am 18 years old

2 doctor answers
Dr. Salvador Badillo
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bone age: Need bone age x ray to see if you will grow more or had reached maturity.
Answered on Apr 11, 2014
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
I doubt it: Letrozole is not used for this purpose as far as i know. Nothing works well to increase your height!. So do not waste your money and time...Just eat healthy and nature will take care of the rest of the health issues and your body.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Letrozole: Letrozole doesn’t affect growth but increase risk of osteoporosis,jointpain,muscle pain and due to bone weakness increased risk for fractures.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mina Sehhat
Specializes in Pediatrics
It will not. : Because most of 19 years old people their epiphysis already fused.
A 17-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Letrozole ?'s: Letrozole can be associated with loss of bone density, especially in the 40-49 year old age group. Bone loss can be lessened by exercise, and the use ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month