A member asked:

Will an aromatase inhibitor help me get rid of my male gynecomastia?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Richard Orr answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

Maybe: It is being studied in adolescent males but is far from the standard of care. Anastrozole, in one study, reduced breast size by over 50% as compared to placebo. [for the other docs - I have to admit this was new to me: see j clin endocrinol metab 2009; 94:2975.].

Answered 10/3/2016

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Carlo Contreras answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

Be careful.: Make sure gynecomastia is the correct diagnosis. Breast cancer in male patients is very rare, but can be potentially life threatening. Using medications such as an aromatase inhibitor for breast swelling before eliminating the diagnosis of breast cancer can be potentially serious. Check with your doctor for details.

Answered 10/3/2016

6.1k views

Thank

Possibly: A small series has shown complete reversal in one patient. Others all had an improvement in swelling and discomfort.

Answered 7/5/2012

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Pubertal gynecomastia. How do I get rid of them?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Can you use nolvadex (tamoxifen) to get rid of gynecomastia?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers