A member asked:

Can aromatase inhibitor help me get rid of gynecomastia?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Leena Khaitan answered

Specializes in General Surgery

No: No unlikely to help.

Answered 3/31/2013

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Richard Zienowicz answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Perhaps: Aromatase inhibitors such as Arimidex (anastrozole) can decrease the tenderness associated with gynecomastia but the size seldom fully disappears. It may nevertheless be worth discussing with your physician.

Answered 5/20/2015

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Possibly but...: Much will depend on your specific situation and on your own physician's thoughts after physical examination. I have found that gynecomastia, if persistent, is often best treated with partial excision of the prominent glandular tissue as well as liposuction surgery of the peripheral chest area.

Answered 12/30/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can you tell me how to get rid of gynecomastia naturally?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can i tell me how i can naturally get rid of gynecomastia?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How can I get rid of gynecomastia if I don't have 7000 dollars laying around?

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Can tamoxifen help me get rid of my gynecomastia?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question