U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trinidad & Tobago
A 24-year-old female asked:

i have an old keloid on my leg, how can i get rid of it? thank you ornella.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Keloid Scars: Keloid scars can be improved in appearance but there will be some type of residual scar after treatment. You cannot completely get rid of the scar. Consult a board certified plastic surgeon to learn about your treatment options.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Steroids: First you need to be sure it is a true keloid and not just a raised scar or a wide thick scar called hypertrophic scar. Removing a keloid surgically has a 50% chance of recurrence. Steroid injections may make it softer and flatter. If it is an old scar, pressure therapy will not help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
