U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A male asked:

hello, i have a question about scarring and tattoos. i have keloids on my shoulder but they aren't from trauma to the skin. can i get a leg tattoo?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: You risk getting keloids at the site of tattoos. Tattoos are a form of self mutilation and even a person without risk of keloids should not get those. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk prodFor good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 50-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
