A member asked:

I stubbed my big toe badly 2 weeks ago. at first it was bruised and hurt a lot. now it only hurts at the ip joint where it feels like it gets compressed again and starts to feel better if i pull on my toe. should i go to a doctor and get an x-ray?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

I doubt that having an X ray now is what you need. It takes about 4 to 6 weeks for good healing. You may just need to keep it as immobilized as possible to allow good healing may be a better option especially if the toe looks properly alligned.

Answered 7/22/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Seeing your doc is a good idea, you should be up to date with your tetanus shot, an X-ray may not be needed depending on exam.

Answered 7/22/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions