A member asked:

Ultrasound done on neck due to swollen gland . doctor said it was prominent but benign and said may always be there at that size . also got palpable tender lymph nodes under armpits which again told reactive but i have no infection . should i worry?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ronald Ward answered

Specializes in Head and Neck Surgery

Suggest second opinion and needle biopsy to rule out lymphoma

Answered Jun 24, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...