U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 25-year-old male asked:

are there more ways to help people on itp then prednisone? and before taking the spleen out?wich procedure have other countrys when a person have itp

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
Sometime: Sometimes a drug called Rituxan (rituximab) is used to treat itp. Talk to your doctor and see if it or whether you would be a candidate for other medications.
Dr. Michael Engel
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
There are many...: Rx's used for itp in both acute and chronic settings. For acute itp, steroids or ivig are mainstays of therapy. For chronic itp, splenectomy had been a common approach historically. However, new agents have been developed that may abrogate or delay need for this. Rituximab (anti-cd20 monoclonal ab) may be effective. An experimental thrombopoietin agonist, n-plate, is also showing promise for citp.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Are ttp and itp the same?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 34 years experience
No: Both itp and ttp are diseases in which blood platelet counts fall however, itp typically leads to an increased risk for bleeding but ttp results in blood clot formation in small blood vessels. These clots can damage the kidneys or cause stroke. Both diseases can be treated with plasmaphoresis, a procedure in which anti-platelet antibodies can be removed from the blood (a temporary measure).
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is having hot flashes a normal side effect of prednisone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Yes: Hot flashes and mood changes can occur when taking prednisone. Night sweats can occur with prednisone/steroids as well.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How can you drop weight put on by prednisone?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Low Carbs: Followong a low carb diet and increasing your caloric output with exercise has been shown to help prevent weight gain while on steroids/prednisone.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What are some benefits and dangers of prednisone in treating pmr - polymyalgia rheumatica?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Laccheo
Dr. Michael Laccheoanswered
Rheumatology 15 years experience
See answer: Benefits include resolution of pain. Risks include increase in cardiovascular disease, osteoporosis, fragile skin and blood vessels, weight gain, mood changes, psychosis etc. Typically the benefits greatly outweigh the risks.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

I'm on prednisone, which takes forever to get off but I want to get a tattoo, is there a risk?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Zimmerman
Dermatology 19 years experience
Yes: While there is always risk of infection, allergic reaction, and granuloma formation/scarring with tattoos, patients on Prednisone have poor wound healing and a suppressed immune system, making those risks greater.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
