U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 26-year-old female asked:

had spleen removed laparoscopically almost 3 mo ago due to itp. i still have some pain and tingling mostly near my navel. is that normal?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
May be: Normal to have temporary skin hypersensitivity at a surgical scar for several months. See your surgeon for an exam if you have concerns.
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: You may have minor symptoms like that for a couple of years. Many small nerve fibers are cut in an operation like yours and they grow back very slowly. But it will be fine in the end.
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
Healing pains: You had your splenectomy performed by laparoscopy. It may have been multiple small holes or a single port at the umbilicus. The doctor morcelized the spleen in a bag to remove it. If you are 3 months after then the pain may be from the nerves growing back at the site. As long as no drainage or redness then continue to observe. If it is hot, tender to touch, or draining fluid then call.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
