A member asked:

Is it possible to develop a brain tumor 3 days after a head ct scan if it was clean?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

That is unlikely. But MRI is more sensitive in detecting brain lesions and abnormalities.

Answered 2/1/2023

0 views

Thank

Never say never, but this would be rarer than getting hit by lightning and bitten by a rattlesnake at the same time.

Answered 2/16/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

I have had two head/brain CT scans, can that cause brain tumor?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers