A male asked:
Disclaimer

do you thing the radiation i got from head ct scan 3 years ago gave me a brain tumor-im asking because im having a brain tumor symptoms now im worry?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Anna Flor Salcedo
22 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: It is unlikely to develop brain cancer fron one ct scan 3 yrs ago. If you are concerned with your symptoms, pls see yoir dr to get answers. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Probably not: The dose from a single ct scan probably would not cause you to develop a brain tumors. Most brain tumor are sporadic. It pretty much impossible to predict who will develop one and why. Please see your doctor if you are worried.
Answered on Oct 4, 2013
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
very unlikely: Radiation can indeed cause brain tumors, but the risk is related to the dose of radiation and is most common with radiation therapy, that is lots of dose to treat an existing brain tumor. It is highly improbable that a diagnostic ct scan you had 3 years ago has caused a brain tumor. See your doctor for an explanation of your symptoms, which you have not described here.
Answered on Nov 15, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
29 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No.: The latency period for cancer induction is at least 5-10 years and the radiation dose from a routine head ct is neglible.
Answered on Oct 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
And why the Head CT: 3 years ago? The chance of a head ct causing a brain tumor is extraordinarily low for an individual probably less than 1/10, 000 studies. See a neur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. William Byars
43 years experience Family Medicine
Unknowable: Unfortunately, no one can definitively answer your question. Your question can be answered statistically (radiation from radiology procedures does cau ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Get checked,,,: You should get your dizziness checked out but at your age it's highly unlikely to be a brain tumor even with your history of ct scans. It's likely du ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
None: RELAX. You forgot to mention the reason for these studies. Presumably there was a benefit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month