A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible i have a brain tumor? i've had this horrendous pain originating from a spot on my head had a ct scan done no contrast-clean

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brad Eilerman
20 years experience Endocrinology
Tumor Unlikely: While a very small tumor could be missed on ct scan, a very small tumor would not likely cause a severe headache. Consider migraine.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Agree. Suspect migraine or cluster.
Feb 25, 2013
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Consider MRI: A non-contrast ct scan is limited in what can be detected (large lump, recent bleeding, etc), but an MRI of the brain (order it "with and without contrast") is much more detailed and gives a cleaner picture. If you have rapidly escalating pain, you should seek immediate medical attention as these can be signs of serious bleeding.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Why do you worry?: Cat scan is adequate to demonstrate even a modest size lesion, and seems reassuring. Yet, you remain focused and perhaps doubtful. Urge you contact ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Very rare: Brain tumors are rare in 21 yr old but age is no exemption for tumors, very good news contrast ct is normal means brain tumor, is an unlikely diagnos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. William Byars
44 years experience Family Medicine
Unknowable: Unfortunately, no one can definitively answer your question. Your question can be answered statistically (radiation from radiology procedures does cau ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
34 years experience Neurology
Yes, it can: Did you go to an ER with H/A & they did a knee-jerk don't-sue-us CT scan which was normal? If you've had H/As for at least 3 years, the chances of ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month