U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 39-year-old female asked:

I have madelung wrist deformity in both my wrists. is there any chance it could affect other joint?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Unlikely: There are conditions that can be associated with madelung (such as dwarfism, osteochondromatosis) which could affect other bones/joints, but your wrist deformities may be isolated conditions. I would recommend further discussion with your physician.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
No.: No. Madelung deformity is specific to the wrists only.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
