A member asked:

I am experiencing low testosterone symptoms. lab work says that free testosterone is low, and sex hormone binding globulin is high. i think this might be due to having had hepatitis c. is it possible to experience hcv symptoms after it has cleared?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

I do not think what your suspicion is correct. You should be evaluated by an endocrinologist for this condition which is somewhat uncommon at your age.

Answered Dec 2, 2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Depends on the severity of the HCV. I would suggest repeat the test in a few months.

Answered Dec 2, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...