Chicago, IL
A 41-year-old female asked:

Birth control upregulates sex hormone binding globulin shbg allowing it to bind to more circulating free testosterone. will my levels ever be normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
43 years experience
Need more info: What are your levels. Are they high? What symptoms do you have? Lab numbers by themselves have very little value. One has to know the clinical setting to be able to interpret them correctly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
What can i do about hirtuism? I checked all hormone levels they are all normal testosterone is <0.6. All within normal range even shbg.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Treat it: Often this is never explained. Electrolysis and laser removal are both likely to give you good results. I'm glad that it turned out to be "just you" a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Having blood work done, will it show if a birth control is causing too high of levels of hormones and testosterone?
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 32 years experience
Maybe (not) . . .: Blood work will only show hormones if requested by ordering doc. If we don't order specific test, it won't get done. It also helps if you explain your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 60-year-old male asked:
My testosterone value is 1,174 Sex Hormone Binding 73 Free testosterone 169 I am 60 years old male. Why is my testosterone level high?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
I doubt pathology, like adrenal or testicular tumors, is causing your mildly elevated testosterone level. You don't mention any symptoms or abnormal s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Best is to have it repeated and if still high pl see an endocrinologist.
Oct 17, 2022
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
What might expln: tsh:2.475, t3:3, t4:1.1, testo.F:1.8, test.T:38 similarly fsh, lh, 17hydrox all normal -but sex hormone binding globulin elevated at 184?
Dr. Su Fairchild
Integrative Medicine 26 years experience
Need reverse T3 (liothyronine): Just commenting on the thyroid labs: i think you may have a slight hypothyroid problem, but hard to tell without complete labs. Is the T3 (liothyroni... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Recent blood test shows high testosterone levels Im 27 years old and workout every day, is it normal for this to be high at my age ? I noticed I have a very high libido is it normal for a male to have higher levels of this hormone and sex drive
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 29, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.