U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 25-year-old female asked:

I am around 5 week pregnant (last period was on 10-sep). my hcg hormone level is 800+ miu/ml and progesterone 26.2 ng/ml. because i have history of miscarriages i was advised to take cyclogest pessaries (2 per day). will this cause birth defects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
"Cyclogest" is given to help prevent miscarriage in ear;ly pregnancy (6-10 w) resulting from inadequate progesterone production from the placenta, and is not associated with birth defects.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 14, 2022

Disclaimer:
