A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

10 weeks pregnant. progesterone level was 12 so i am taking 200 mg of progest. daily. if pregnancy is non viable will the supplements prevent your body from naturally miscarrying. hcg has been good.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It will not prevent a miscarriage
Answered on Jul 8, 2014
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Very unlikely: Sufficient progesterone in its natural form is vital in preparing the uterus to allow the embryo to implant securely. However, after about 12 weeks of pregnancy, the placenta takes the job of maintaining the pregnancy and progesterone supplement is no longer needed, The fact that you have normal HCG is a sign that the pregnancy is proceeding normally. At next visit, a heartbeat can be detected
Answered on Feb 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
10 years experience Family Medicine
HCG: Your HCG levels are quite good. Maybe the gestational age calculated by your LMP (7weeks) is not so accurate which can happen due to various reasons. ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Impossible: I am happy to hear you are pregnant and happy about it. But, you are asking doctors to predict or guess about things that are absolutely impossible to ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Common to use: It is common for doctors to prescribe Progesterone supplementation in the first trimester for a variety of reasons. It is the same hormone produced na ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Recheck HCG: I would recommend you recheck the BHCG in a couple of days. A level of 6 may be negative, based on the lab doing the test. A progesterone level of 5 i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month