A member asked:

I was prescribed maxitrol eye ointment (ophthalmic corticosteroids) for 6 weeks but doing online search and reading leaflets and medicine information, it should be used for like a week to 10 days maximum. is it okay to use it for this long period?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

It depends on your eye disease, some needs to be on steroid drop for a long time. If the medication was prescribed by an ophthalmologist, you can safely take it.

Answered 10/20/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions