A member asked:

I'm on maxitrol drops because of an ear infection. they include corticosteroids and antibiotics. can i take them although i have stomach ulcer?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Very little of the: antibiotic and steroids in the eye drops will be absorbed into the rest of your body. They will have no effect one way or another on your stomach ulcer. Best wishes. Dr. Anne.

Answered 11/17/2016

885 views

Thank
Dr. John Chiu answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Yes: Very little , if any, of the drops will be absorbed systemically. No problem.

Answered 11/17/2016

885 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What to do about ear infection, teething, drooling, mouth ulcers?

A doctor has provided 1 answer