A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm traveling in egypt and got an ear infection. the dr prescribed isopto maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) as ear drops, but the package says eye drops. can i use in ears?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes you can: Unfortunately sometimes the same preparation for ears isn't available, so eye drops can be as good for the external ears, but not the opposite, wish you wellness
Answered on Oct 22, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Check with doc first: It is possible that Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) might treat year 1.5 year old son in the same was as the older son. But the young ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Sounds appropriate: The stye should resolve with this treatment. If worsening symptoms a face to face exam would be appropriate. See your doctor that prescribed this medi ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Not usually: Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin), (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) in the normally prescribed pattern of dosage, can be an effect ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
If your doctor: prescribed ear drops, you probably have external ear infection. You should follow your doctor's advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month