A member asked:

I stopped taking nitrofurantoin 60 hours ago. the infection was caused by enterococcus faecalis. is it too soon to get a follow-up urine cultute?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Yes, too soon. You may not follow-up culture at all; if so, probably not before a week, maybe more. Ask your doctor and follow her advice.

Answered 10/8/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...