A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

urinalysis shows enterococcus susceptible to ampicillin and nitrofurantoin. i took both and they didn't work! move on to other drugs listed on report?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Persistent UTI: This depends on what "didn't work" means. Typical UTI symptoms? Abnormal urinalysis? Continued positive culture for enterococcus? Persistent infection despite antibiotics sometimes means things like kidney stones or other urinary tract problems. Discuss with the doctor treating you. If s/he doesn't seem up to speed, ask for referral to an infectious diseases specialist. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 14, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clay Watson
15 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes : Nitrofurantoin is active against many species of enterococcus including faecalis. It is only active in the lower urinary tract.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
Yes: Enterococcus faecalis: one of the most common bacteria found in chronic bacterial prostatitis and semen cultures. May be associated with recurrent UTI ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
Yes: Yes on your culture and sensitivities it should say isolates susceptible to tetracycline are sensitive to doxycycline as well. Symptoms matter most if ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sensitivity: The organism causing your infection may be resistant to the antibiotics being used and sensitivity testing needs to be done on the culture. The source ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month