U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

Can i take allergy medicine when the info says not for hyperthyroid. i had thyroid removed due to cancer and graves syndrome hyperthyroidism. post op showed as hashimotos hypothyroid. now taking levothyroxine?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Yes, you can take anti-allergic medication when taking levothyroxine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Yes you can if your blood tests for thyroid are now normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
I think the warning would pertain only to allergy meds which contain decongestants, such as sudafed as these are stimulants that can raise blood pressure and accelerate the heart rate. Plain antihistamines should be ok for patients with treated hyperthyroidism or who take levothyroxine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2022

Disclaimer:
