A member asked:

My 3 year old has had fever for 3 days up and down with motrin/tylenol. was dx with double ear infection.has white spots on tonsils but strep neg. when will his fever go away? been on amoxicillin for a day. acting normal?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Stay on the medicine as prescribed for a few more days and the child should improve. If not see your Peds again. I hope things get better

Answered 4/29/2022

0 views

Thank

Amoxicillin can cause a rash but it is benign. The fever is likely due to a viral illness. If he is acting ok and the fever has not resolved in a week, Take him back to his doctor. If he stops acting normal and appears ill take him in right away. Trust your instincts. you know your child best.

Answered 4/24/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions