U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

Just had a normal bm. no blood or mucus. vitamins & probiotic is making me regular so far.at the end every time it almost feels like i can get more out if i keep pushing,otherwise i empty.would this be considered a "full bowel" &possible colon cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
What you described does not suggest cancer. However, "full bowel" is not a diagnosis. You may get your stool tested for occult blood. You can buy a kit from a drugstore for the test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No. If you have a normal BM then you are fine. If you feel you are emptying use roughage in diet and drink adequate amt. of water. Definitely not colon cancer
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 9, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
