U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charleston, WV
A 26-year-old female asked:

Hi i'm 4 weeks and 3 days pregnant. i got my hcg level done monday and it was 260, i went back 42 hours later and it was 419. is this a good increase? my progesterone was 36.10. no cramping or bleeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
The increase in your betaHCG level is within the ranges of normal. If there is some concerns, it may be good to measure the level again and to seek a transvaginal sonogram in 2 to 4 days for further reassurance.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 24, 2022

Disclaimer:
