A member asked:

I had my hcg level checked it was 581 3 days later 116 i've had no bleeding or cramping but they are saying i will miscarry is it possible the hcg will rise or i could have a healthy pregnancy i ask because i have didelphys uterus wondering if this could

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Mary David answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Possible: It is always possible that there was a problem with the second test but this is unlikely and a falling HCG level generally means the pregnancy has failed/the embryo has died.This is not usually due to a uterus didelphys which usually causes complications later in the pregnancy if it causes problems.A septate uterus can fail early if implantation is on the septum and doesn't get a good blood supply

Answered 5/8/2015

2.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...