A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had my hcg level checked it was 581 3 days later 116 i've had no bleeding or cramping but they are saying i will miscarry is it possible the hcg will rise or i could have a healthy pregnancy i ask because i have didelphys uterus wondering if this could

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: It is always possible that there was a problem with the second test but this is unlikely and a falling HCG level generally means the pregnancy has failed/the embryo has died.This is not usually due to a uterus didelphys which usually causes complications later in the pregnancy if it causes problems.A septate uterus can fail early if implantation is on the septum and doesn't get a good blood supply
Answered on May 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Honestly : Honestly the only way to know what is going on is to have an ultrasound. The likely explanation here is that you have retained some products of concep ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lama Tolaymat
29 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Repeat hcg: if repeated hcg is higher- get an ultrasound. if lower, probably miscarried.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
BHCG levels: Falling BHCH levels usually indicate a miscarriage. Of course confirmation by your doctor will be necessary. A urine pregnancy test will stay positiv ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: Hcg declines much slower than it increases because there are still cells that secrete it. In healthy pregnancies, the HCG doubles every 2.2 days.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month