U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beaverton, OR
A 45-year-old female asked:

Had routine bloodwork. a/g ratio is high 2.4 (1.2-2.2); normal protein 6.7 (6.0-8.5); normal albumin 4.7 (3.8-4.8); normal globulin 2.0 (1.5-4.5) glucose a little high 102 (<100). should i be concerned? had thyroidectomy for graves disease?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
The A/G ratio is only important when we correlate that ratio with certain medical conditions. Your result is high just because albumin is on the high side of normal range and globulin is on the low side of normal range but both are in normal ranges so there is nothing to concern. FBS is 102, it should be rechecked along with HbA1C for ruling out borderline diabetes mellitus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
The labs in your question are within normal limits, except for a glucose of 102, but the glucose level should be a fasting level, not one obtained after any carbohydrate ingestion within 2 hours prior to the test. A/G ratio is a little high, b/c the albumin is close to the upper limit, and "4.7 divided by 2.0" is approximately 2.4, so there is no reason for concern from the values presented.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that,none of the results you provided are a cause for concern. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2022

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.