U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 31-year-old male asked:

Testing for al amyloid. spep shows no m-spike but mildly elevated total protein & a/g ratio (2.7) due to high albumin. globulins well within normal range. worrisome? serum/urine ife &marrow biopsy ok, but elevated free k/l ratio due to low lambda.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Stop worrying: High albumin simply means either that you were a bit dehydrated / thirsty or that you're one of the few % who naturally fall outside the reference ranges -- ranges are set so that a few % of healthies fall outside. A/G ratio isn't a concern, neither is K/L in this context, glad your globulins are fine. Look for some other illness to explain your findings if you feel sick. Best wishes.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
THanks for the follow-up and for your kind words. Best wishes.
Nov 1, 2016
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. Friedlander. The only thing I would add is that K/L ratio is a useless test.
Nov 2, 2016
Dr. James Cain
Nephrology and Dialysis 36 years experience
OK: this is a thorough work up, the K/L ratio would not concern me in this instance unless either of the components were high, In that case I would check a bone marrow, which you have already confirmed as normal


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
